22, Grasmere Road, BB4 4EB
22 Grasmere Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £40,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Dec 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Grasmere Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £40,000 £667 £200,891 £3,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA759409
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Grasmere Road, Haslingden, Rossendale
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Grasmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area