Magnolia Cottage, SO24 0PX
Magnolia Cottage is a 135 m² detached home in Ropley. It sold for £460,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Oct 2004
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,717 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £460,000 £3,407 £906,770 £6,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £906,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ropley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,670 per square metre (£404 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £765,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 SDNP/18/05464/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Magnolia Cottage Alresford Road Cheriton Alresford Hampshire
- Description:
- T1 Acer. I would like to reduce the crown of the Acer and shape it into a sphere at about 70% of its current maximum diameter. This will give a pleasing shape and size to the tree and will mean that it doesnt need such frequent work.T2 Whitebeam. I would also like to reduce the crown to reduce its diameter to about 65% of the current size, coupled with a bit of extra crown lift at 3-4 feet to allow more light at the plants beneath the tree and to the window.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/02364/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Magnolia Cottage Alresford Road Cheriton Alresford Hampshir
- Description: