Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2005 £150,000 21.5% 19.4%
Aug 2000 £57,500 na na
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £150,000 £2,830 £256,647 £4,842
Aug 2000 £57,500 £1,085 £238,151 £4,493

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.