16a, Forest Drive, CM16 7EY
16a Forest Drive is a 47 m² flat in Theydon Bois. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £165,000 15.6% 13.6% Jul 1996 £43,500 -60.6% -60.6% Apr 1996 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £165,000 £3,511 £259,716 £5,526 Jul 1996 £43,500 £926 £222,979 £4,744 Apr 1996 £55,000 £1,170 £292,920 £6,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16a Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 16a Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.