94, Institute Road, B14 7EY
94 Institute Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £143,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £143,000 10.4% 8.5% Aug 2002 £105,000 14.5% 12.6% Feb 1997 £49,995 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £143,000 £2,072 £277,501 £4,022 Aug 2002 £105,000 £1,522 £308,415 £4,470 Feb 1997 £49,995 £725 £273,238 £3,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 94 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 94 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.