Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on May 1997
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £740 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1997 £60,000 £741 £331,756 £4,096

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 135 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Gig Lane.

Photos for 135 Gig Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2014 2014/24003
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
135, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON
Description:
Householder - Proposed single storey side and front extension.

Planning ref:
June 2014 2014/23255
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
135, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON
Description:
Householder - Proposed two storey side extension and single storey front extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: