114, Quarry Road, B29 5LF
114 Quarry Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £108,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £108,000 £1,421 £217,267 £2,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,980 per square metre (£213 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM859541
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 114 Quarry Road, Weoley Castle, Birmingham
- Owner
-
BIRMINGHAM CIVIC HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Proprietor address: 230-232 Wheelwright Road, Erdington, Birmingham B24 8EH
Price paid on title: £108,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jun 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Birmingham Civic Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 02 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.