88, Overton Road, SE2 9SE
88 Overton Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £162,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£162,000 on May 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Overton Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,067 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £162,000 £2,250 £436,789 £6,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,330 per square metre (£374 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Overton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 18/02446/LDCE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 88 Overton Road Londo
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Existing) for continued use of premises as two self contained flats comprising 1 x 1 bed and 1 x 2 bed.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.