Property data
Sale history
£605,000 on Apr 2005
Internal area
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,069 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2005 £605,000 £2,318 £1,323,000 £5,069

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 261 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,323,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 261 m², this implies a valuation between £1,302,000 and £1,678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,802 square metres (30,160 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
261 sqm (2,809 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.