4, The Rummers, PO19 5RT
Property data
- Sale history
-
£670,000 on Aug 2005 (est. today's value: £1,228,613)
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,964 per sqm (£275 per sqft) in Aug 2005. For context, homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chichester PO19-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £915,000 and £1,383,000 (226 m² × typical £/sqm in Chichester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,119 square metres (12,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/02366/TPA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 The Rummers Chichester
- Description:
- Prune branches by 1-2 metres (crown reduction) and remove epicormic growth on main trunk of tree up to approximately 5 metres in height on 1 no. Oak (T1) subject to 02/00336/TPO.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.