116, Alvis Walk, B36 9JH
116 Alvis Walk is a 97 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £91,950 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£91,950 on Jul 2005
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £91,950 £948 £186,077 £1,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.