17, Buckingham Place, CF62 8AT
17 Buckingham Place is a 100 m² detached home in Barry. It sold for £237,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£237,000 on Dec 2005
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,445 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £237,000 £2,370 £444,452 £4,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.