8, Mill Burn Way, B9 4PH
8 Mill Burn Way is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £140,000 21.6% 19.9% Nov 2001 £74,000 1.8% 0.5% Sep 2000 £72,500 9.9% 8.2% May 1997 £52,950 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,284 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £140,000 £1,284 £292,911 £2,687 Nov 2001 £74,000 £679 £272,026 £2,496 Sep 2000 £72,500 £665 £305,931 £2,807 May 1997 £52,950 £486 £273,412 £2,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,920 per square metre (£174 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 2014/02587/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Mill Burn Way Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 2014/00073/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Mill Burn Way Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.