15, Sheldon Road, SN14 0BP
15 Sheldon Road is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £109,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
£109,000 on Mar 2005
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £109,000 £2,477 £182,557 £4,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Sheldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Sheldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.