28, Sycamore Road, LE15 8JL
28 Sycamore Road is a 110 m² detached home in Empingham. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £185,000 151.6% 147.6% Mar 2004 £77,334 -0.6% -1.9% Apr 1998 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,681 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £185,000 £1,682 £344,847 £3,135 Mar 2004 £77,334 £703 £160,154 £1,456 Apr 1998 £80,000 £727 £351,245 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: