71, Queen Street, DH3 1EB
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £74,000 Jan 2005 90.6% 88.5% £74,622 £24,000 Apr 2003 na na £39,261 - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,298 per sqm (£121 per sqft) in Jan 2005. For context, homes in Birtley are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,440 per square metre (£119 and £226 per square foot) . See the analysis of Birtley DH3-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £74,000 and £139,000 (57 m² × typical £/sqm in Birtley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 photos from estate agent listings of 71 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 08 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.