Property data
Sale history
£46,500 on Jan 1998
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £46,500 £500 £266,174 £2,862

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DN264749
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
48 Wombwell Crescent, Plymouth
Owner
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Price paid on title: £46,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: