Heather Cottage, CA4 8RE
Heather Cottage is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Scotby. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £140,000 12.1% 10.5% Jun 1997 £57,500 -3.8% -5.7% May 1996 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Heather Cottage.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,320 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £140,000 £1,321 £248,008 £2,340 Jun 1997 £57,500 £542 £228,141 £2,152 May 1996 £59,950 £566 £238,748 £2,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Heather Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Heather Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: