Property data
Sale history
£56,500 on Jan 1998
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £466 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £56,500 £467 £316,949 £2,619

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,610 per square metre (£229 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Goodison Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Goodison Crescent.

Photos for 35 Goodison Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2007 07/03103/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Goodison Crescent Sheffield
Description:
Single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse (Revision of 07/02132/FUL)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.