Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Aug 2005
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2005 £150,000 £2,273 £299,094 £4,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Histon are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,740 per square metre (£420 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Pepys Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pepys Terrace.

Photos for 9 Pepys Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: