28, Crookham Close, B17 8RR
28 Crookham Close is a 115 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £172,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £172,000 Freehold 10.4% 8.6% Nov 2005 £172,000 Freehold na na Apr 2001 £110,000 Leasehold 24.7% 23.0% Jun 1998 £58,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,495 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £172,000 £1,496 £336,527 £2,926 Nov 2005 £172,000 £1,496 £336,527 £2,926 Apr 2001 £110,000 £957 £383,437 £3,334 Jun 1998 £58,000 £504 £270,818 £2,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,920 per square metre (£197 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Crookham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Crookham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.