40, Nottingham Road, WS14 9TG
40 Nottingham Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Lichfield. It sold for £113,750 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£113,750 on Jul 2005
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £113,750 £1,370 £215,664 £2,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF501688
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Nottingham Road, Whittington Barracks, Lichfield and parking space
- Owner
-
ANNINGTON RENTALS (NO.2) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05417092)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, Hays Lane House, 1 Hays Lane, London SE1 2HB
Price paid on title: £113,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jul 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Nottingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Nottingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D