Rose Cottage Bank Hall, PR26 9AT
Rose Cottage Bank Hall is a 168 m² terraced home in Croston. It sold for £298,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
£298,000 on Apr 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage Bank Hall.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £298,000 £1,774 £397,155 £2,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,400 per square metre (£227 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage Bank Hall . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage Bank Hall .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: