Property data
Sale history
£99,950 on Feb 2005
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,537 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2005 £99,950 £1,538 £186,323 £2,867

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DY386424
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
7 Lavender Close, Shirebrook, Mansfield
Owner
WELLS PROPERTY LETTING LIMITED (Company reference number: 7824118266)
Proprietor address: New Farm House, Wheatley Avenue, Kirkby-In-Ashfield, Nottingham NG17 8BG
Price paid on title: £99,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 2014
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Lavender Close.

Photos for 7 Lavender Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C