18, Western Drive, CF14 2SE
18 Western Drive is a 211 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £134,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £134,000 8.2% 6.4% Jul 2002 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £635 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,300 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £134,000 £635 £274,343 £1,300 Jul 2002 £105,000 £498 £333,569 £1,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £608,000 and £821,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/01362/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Western Drive Llandaff North Cardif
- Description:
- Retain alterations to roof forms of single storey side/rear extension and the single storey rear outbuilding and Proposed Gable Pitched Roof over existing two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 08 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.