7, Croft Gate, BL2 3JJ
7 Croft Gate is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £149,500 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £149,500 16.6% 14.7% Apr 2003 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Croft Gate.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £149,500 £1,917 £254,165 £3,259 Apr 2003 £105,000 £1,346 £277,486 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Croft Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Croft Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 20218/25
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Croft Gate Harwood Bolton
- Description:
- PRIOR NOTIFICATION APPLICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (4.05M LONG; 3.74M MAX HEIGHT; 2.5M EAVES HEIGHT)
- Summary:
- 11 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966