34, Wickhay, SS15 5AE
34 Wickhay is a 45 m² flat in Basildon. It sold for £89,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £89,000 8.0% 6.3% Oct 2002 £69,995 31.3% 29.0% Jul 2000 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Wickhay.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,977 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £89,000 £1,978 £155,486 £3,455 Oct 2002 £69,995 £1,555 £172,440 £3,832 Jul 2000 £38,500 £856 £149,529 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.