Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2005 £94,000 29.0% 27.3%
Sep 2001 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Grove.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2005 £94,000 £1,469 £215,270 £3,364
Sep 2001 £40,000 £625 £122,054 £1,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Grove.

Photos for 3 The Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.