3, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HN
3 Forresters Drive is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £247,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Sep 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,381 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £247,000 £2,546 £521,950 £5,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 6/2019/1871/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Forresters Drive Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension and garage conversion to habitable space
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.