Property data
Sale history
£227,495 on Dec 2005
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £227,495 £1,422 £351,763 £2,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,070 per square metre (£177 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.