2, Harris Close, TW3 4JU
2 Harris Close is a 45 m² flat in Hounslow Central. It sold for £119,999 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £119,999 9.7% 7.8% Feb 2001 £79,500 19.4% 17.7% Jul 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Harris Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £119,999 £2,667 £198,710 £4,416 Feb 2001 £79,500 £1,767 £214,538 £4,768 Jul 1997 £42,000 £933 £199,142 £4,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hounslow Central are now selling for between £5,170 and £6,360 per square metre (£480 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Harris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Harris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: