23, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
23 Fitzgerald Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £133,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £133,000 13.3% 11.6% Sep 1999 £65,500 10.1% 8.4% Oct 1997 £54,145 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Fitzgerald Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £133,000 £2,558 £249,960 £4,807 Sep 1999 £65,500 £1,260 £259,173 £4,984 Oct 1997 £54,145 £1,041 £212,160 £4,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB206971
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Fitzgerald Close, Ely and garage
- Owner
-
ETOILE GROUP LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: 11 New Street, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3EG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995