9, Boundary Drive, WF1 3QQ
9 Boundary Drive is a 240 m² detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £359,995 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£359,995 on Jun 2005
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,499 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £359,995 £1,500 £571,905 £2,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,070 per square metre (£177 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/02467/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Boundary Drive Wakefield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.