62, Springfield Park, SL6 2YN
62 Springfield Park is a 101 m² detached home in Maidenhead. It sold for £250,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £250,000 6.1% 4.5% May 2001 £198,000 23.3% 21.0% May 2000 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Springfield Park.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £250,000 £2,475 £546,992 £5,416 May 2001 £198,000 £1,960 £558,031 £5,525 May 2000 £160,000 £1,584 £483,228 £4,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,990 per square metre (£436 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Springfield Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Springfield Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.