22, Peckham Road, B44 0LL
22 Peckham Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £102,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £102,000 64.2% 57.1% Jan 2005 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,324 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £102,000 £1,325 £209,502 £2,721 Jan 2005 £91,000 £1,182 £187,897 £2,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,630 per square metre (£189 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Peckham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Peckham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 2025/02846/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 22 Peckham Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.