29, Rodney Street, SA1 3UA
29 Rodney Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Swansea. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £110,000 £1,146 £183,276 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,230 per square metre (£149 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Rodney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: