Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2005 £198,000 10.7% 9.0%
Aug 1996 £83,500 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2005 £198,000 £2,041 £326,969 £3,371
Aug 1996 £83,500 £861 £374,422 £3,860

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ireby are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,830 per square metre (£149 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Watersplash Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Watersplash Cottage .

Photos for Watersplash Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.