74, Long Gages, SS14 2DS
74 Long Gages is a 69 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Jul 2005
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £145,000 £2,101 £339,012 £4,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Long Gages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Long Gages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.