38, Clive Street, BB12 0BZ
38 Clive Street is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £37,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £37,000 5.1% 3.4% Oct 2001 £30,000 30.1% 28.1% Feb 1999 £15,015 -7.1% -9.0% Apr 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £310 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £567 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £37,000 £311 £67,461 £567 Oct 2001 £30,000 £252 £106,602 £896 Feb 1999 £15,015 £126 £57,785 £486 Apr 1995 £20,000 £168 £77,561 £652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,040 and £2,580 per square metre (£96 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: