Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2005 £136,000 20.2% 18.4%
Aug 2001 £69,000 9.2% 7.2%
Jun 1995 £40,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2005 £136,000 £1,838 £281,311 £3,802
Aug 2001 £69,000 £932 £256,503 £3,466
Jun 1995 £40,000 £541 £239,478 £3,236

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: