348a, Nacton Road, IP3 9NA
348a Nacton Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £150,000 22.5% 20.5% Jul 2001 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £150,000 £2,381 £275,929 £4,380 Jul 2001 £65,000 £1,032 £216,771 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.