Property data
Sale history
£53,500 on Jan 2005
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £922 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2005 £53,500 £922 £94,625 £1,631

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Coronation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Coronation Street.

Photos for 58 Coronation Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 22/02265/GPD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
58 Coronation Street Wrenthorpe Wakefield
Description:
Single storey rear flat roof extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: