56, Appledore Crescent, CT19 4NB
56 Appledore Crescent is a 68 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £152,500 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £152,500 17.8% 16.1% May 2001 £73,500 11.4% 9.4% Jul 1999 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,499 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £152,500 £2,243 £305,943 £4,499 May 2001 £73,500 £1,081 £300,560 £4,420 Jul 1999 £59,995 £882 £305,409 £4,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Appledore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Appledore Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.