18, Wooler Square, NE13 6NL
18 Wooler Square is a 105 m² terraced home in Wideopen. It sold for £105,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Sep 2005
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £105,000 £1,000 £164,530 £1,567 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wideopen are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,950 per square metre (£182 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 14/00215/HHGDO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Wooler Square Wideopen NEWCASTLE UPON TYN
- Description:
- Notification for prior approval: Erection of single storey extension to the rear, height to eaves 2.1m, maximum height above ground level 3.1m, total projection from rear wall of original house 3.6m
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.