51, High Street, CT13 9EG
51 High Street is a 203 m² semi-detached home in Sandwich. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £390,000 12.3% 10.6% Jun 1997 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, High Street.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,921 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,959 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £390,000 £1,921 £803,637 £3,959 Jun 1997 £154,000 £759 £751,513 £3,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.