48, Dane Road, CT9 2AA
48 Dane Road is a 106 m² detached home in Cliftonville. It sold for £163,500 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
£163,500 on Jan 2005
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £163,500 £1,542 £326,778 £3,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliftonville are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,460 per square metre (£219 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- K313928
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Dane Road, Margate
- Owner
-
DENMARK INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7348214)
Proprietor address: 48 Dane Road, Margate, Kent CT9 2AA, 149-151 Mortimer Street, Herne Bay, Kent CT6 5HA
Price paid on title: £163,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Oct 2010
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Dane Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Dane Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None