Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Oct 2005
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £220,000 £2,136 £458,309 £4,450

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.