25, Front Street, NE36 0SF
25 Front Street is a 86 m² terraced home in East Boldon. It sold for £157,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £157,000 18.1% 16.3% Aug 1998 £49,500 5.3% 3.1% May 1995 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £157,000 £1,826 £246,012 £2,861 Aug 1998 £49,500 £576 £193,865 £2,254 May 1995 £42,000 £488 £183,737 £2,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Boldon are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,950 per square metre (£175 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 25 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2000 ST/0076/00//DM
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 FRONT STREET, EAST BOLDON, TYNE AND WEAR,
- Description:
- Proposed private garage at dwelling house
- Summary:
- 18 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.