Property data
Sale history
£155,000 on Oct 2005
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,491 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £155,000 £2,246 £378,861 £5,491

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 746 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 746 Longbridge Road.

Photos for 746 Longbridge Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: