1, Shilling Close, HU7 3LE
1 Shilling Close is a 91 m² detached home in Kingswood. It sold for £142,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £142,000 8.1% 6.3% Sep 2002 £109,995 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £142,000 £1,560 £224,712 £2,469 Sep 2002 £109,995 £1,209 £249,850 £2,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,530 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Shilling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Shilling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.